Lumbee

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Croatan
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 30,000 (1977 SIL).

Location

Southern North Carolina, into South Carolina and Maryland.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Other Comments

Racially mixed descendants of a Pamlico group. Still a distinct ethnic group.