Daantanai’

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Lantanai
Population

600 (2007 SIL).

Location

Bougainville province: Kieta district, Piruneu’ and Warana villages; Crown Prince range east slope, Kreiowo and Tavatava rivers’ headwaters, east-south-east of Koromira Point.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Other Comments

Language was different from others in Nasioi group but may have converged to be more like Koromira [kqj] or Naasioi [nas].