Lobi

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Lobiri, Miwa
Population

220,000 in Burkina Faso (2009 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 376,000.

Location

Cascades region: Comoe province; Sud-Ouest region: Poni province, Gaoua southwest border area; Bougouriba and Noumbiel provinces.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Gongon Lobi.

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra], Jula [dyu]. Used as L2 by Kaansa [gna], Malba Birifor [bfo], Téén [lor].

Language Development
NT: 1965–1985.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: