Logo

Print
Alternate Names
Logoti
Population

210,000 (1989 SIL). 100,000 Ogambi.

Location

Orientale Province, Faradje territory, and Watsa town.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bari (Bari-Logo, Bariti), Bhagira (Bagela), Doka, Lolya, Obilebha (Obelebha, Obileba), Ogambi (Northern Logo, Ogamaru). A dialect subgroup, with Lolya as central. Similar to Avokaya [avu] and Omi [omi]. Avokaya in the northern Ogambi Area, may be more similar to Logo [log] than to Avokaya in Sudan.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1924–2008.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.