Mongo-Nkundu

Print
Alternate Names
Lomongo, Mongo
Population

400,000 (1995).

Location

South half Equateur Province, northeast Bandundu Province.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bokote, Booli, Bosaka, Bukala (Kala), Ekonda Mongo (Lomongo), Ekota, Emoma, Ikongo (Lokalo-Lomela), Iyembe, Konda (Bosanga-Ekonda, Ekonda, Lokonda, Lokwala), Kutu (Bakutu), Lionje (Nsongo, Ntomba), Longo (Belo, Bolongo), Longombe (Ngombe-Lomela, Ngome à Múná), Mbole (Bosanga-Mbole, Lwankamba, Mangilongo, Nkengo, Yenge, Yongo), Mpama, Nkole, Nkundo (Lolo, Lonkundo, Lonkundu, Nkundu), Ntomba-Bikoro, Ntomba-Inongo, Panga (Acitu, Buli, Ipanga, South Nkundo, Titu), Wangata, Yalima (Yailima, Yajima), Yamongo. Dialect or language subgroup: Lalia [lal], Mongo-Nkundu, Ngando, and Ombo [oml]. Longombe dialect, spoken along Boende-to-Wema road, is reportedly most similar to the Bakutu dialect. Ntomba-Inongo, Ntomba-Bikoro, and Konda dialects may be separate languages. Konda is in Equateur Province, southern Equateur district, and in Bandundu Province, Mai-Ndombe district, Kiri territory. In Mbandaka, they call their dialect, Lonkundo.

Language Use

More and more also use Lingala [lin]. Used as L2 by Lalia [lal].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1930.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].