Loma

Print

A language of Liberia

Alternate Names
“Bouze” (pej.), “Busy” (pej.), “Buzi” (pej.), Loghoma, Looma, Lorma, Toa
Population

195,000 (2012 V. Vydrin).

Location

Northwest, Lofa County, border area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Briama (Bulima, Buluiema, Buluyiema, Bulyama), Gbunde (Bonde, Bunde), Gizima, Wubomai (Wubomei), Ziema (Siama). Distinct from Toma [tod] of Guinea and Loma [loi] of Côte d’Ivoire. Northern and southern dialects are different enough to make mutual intelligibility difficult.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Kuwaa [blh].

Language Development
Literature and literacy program in progress. Grammar. NT: 1971.
Writing

Latin script [Latn]. Loma script [Loma], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.