Téén

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Loghon, Lorhon, Loron, Nabe, Tegesie, Ténhé
Population

6,100 in Côte d’Ivoire (1991). Population total all countries: 8,100.

Location

Zanzan Region, Bouna department, Téhini subprefecture.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Different from Kulango. Reportedly most similar to Loma [loi] and Bouna Kulango [nku].

Language Use

Also use French [fra], Jula [dyu], Lobi [lob], Loma [loi]. Used as L2 by Loma [loi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Bible portions: 1985–1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All