Loniu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Lonio, Ndroku
Population

780 (2000 census). Ethnic population: 660.

Location

Manus province: Lolak and Loniu villages on Los Negros island south coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Bipi [biq].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Most domains. All ages. Also use Lele [lle], Papitalai [pat]. Used as L2 by Papitalai [pat].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Page Views Left: