Lozi

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Kololo, Kolololo, Rotse, Rozi, Rutse, Silozi, Tozvi
Population

612,000 in Zambia (2010 census). Population total all countries: 724,600.

Location

Western Province, Barotseland; Southern Province near Livingstone.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). De facto language of provincial identity in portions of Western and Southern provinces.

Language Use

Home, church, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Khwe [xuu], Nkoya [nka].

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Newspapers. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1951–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Recognized for educational and administrative purposes.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All