Laro

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Laru, Leera, Liira, Ngwullaro, Yillaro
Population

40,000 (Kuku 2010).

Location

Janub Kurdufan state: Laro (Alleira) hills north of Heiban town; villages: Oya, Rodong (Hajar Medani), Hajar Baco, Gunisaia, Serif, Tondly, Reli, Lagau (Serfinila), Getaw (Hajar Tiya), Orme (Ando).

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Yidundili-Yigoromany, Yilaru. Lexical similarity: 90% with Heiban [hbn] (most similar).

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Bible portions: 2004–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Laru is the locally preferred name. Al-Leira is the Arabic name.