Yamphu, Southern

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Lohorong, Lohrung, Lohrung Khap, Lohrung Khate, Southern Lohorung, Southern Lorung, Yakkhaba Lorung, Yamphu
Population

2,500 (2011 SIL), decreasing.

Location

Kosi Zone, Dhankuta district, Bodhe, Mounabudhuk, Bhedetar, and Rajarani; north Sankhuwasabha district, Devitar and Matsya Pokhari. South of the Tamorkhola, between the Jaruwakhola east and the Raghuwkhola west.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Rai.

Dialects

Gessa, Yamphe (Newahang Yamphe, Yakkhaba, Yakkhaba Khap, Yamphe Kha). 61% intelligibility of Lohorung [lbr], 43%–58% (depending on site) intelligibility of Yamphu [ybi]. A Rai group, most closely related to Yamphu [ybi], but distinct in grammar and phonology (Hansson 1991). Lexical similarity: 84%–89% between Southern Yamphu varieties, 74%–83% with Yamphu [ybi], 65%–68% with Lohorung [lbr].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; verbal affixation marks person and number; tense; nontonal.

Language Use

Home, religion, work; mixed use: Friends. Young adults and older. Some use among children and adolescents. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Speakers of the language identify themselves ethnically as ‘Yamphu’. Hansson (1991) described this group as two separate languages, “Yamphu” and “Southern Lorung” (cf. Ethnologue, 16th edition and earlier). Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.