Lish

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kishpignag, Lish Monpa, Lishpa, Monpa
Population

2340

Location

Arunachal Pradesh, West Kameng district, Lish, Lish Gompache, Lish Gompalok villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Chug [cvg].

Language Use

Also use Tshangla [tsj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 62% for West Kameng District, males 71%, females 49% (2001 census).
Other Comments

The cover term ‘Monpa’ (Moinba), man of the lower country, used to refer to several ethnically related peoples whose languages may not be related linguistically. Buddhist.