Lunda

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Chilunda
Population

225,000 in Zambia (2010 census). 214,000 Lunda, 10,900 Ndembu (2010 census). Population total all countries: 403,000.

Location

North-Western Province, Mwinilunga and northern Kabompo districts.

Language Status

4 (Educational). De facto language of provincial identity in Northwest Province, Copperbelt.

Dialects

Humbu, Kawiku, Kosa (Koosa), Ndembu. Reportedly similar to Ruund [rnd] of Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Language Use

Home, community. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy campaigns, agricultural extension services. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Newspapers. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Bible: 1962–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Luunda, a dialect of Bemba [bem].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All