Mizo

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Duhlian Twang, Dulien, Hualngo, Lukhai, Lusago, Lusai, Lusei, Lushai, Lushei, Sailau, Whelngo
Population

675,000 in India (2001 census). Population total all countries: 687,750.

Location

Mizoram; Assam; Manipur, Churachandpur district; Nagaland; Tripura, Jampui Hill range.

Language Status

4 (Educational). Statutory language of provincial identity in Mizoram State (1950, Constitution, Articles 345–347 inclusive), unscheduled language.

Dialects

Fannai, Mizo, Ngente, Tlau. Related to Hmar [hmr], Pangkhua [pkh], and Falam Chin [cfm] (Zahao dialect).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Bawm Chin [bgr], Biete [biu], Chakma [ccp], Hmar [hmr], Hrangkhol [hra], Mara Chin [mrh], Paite Chin [pck], Pankhu [pkh], Pnar [pbv], Ralte [ral].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 82%. Literacy rate in L2: 74% for Manipur (2001 census). Taught in primary and secondary schools. Magazines. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1959–1995.
Writing

Bengali script [Beng]. Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Mizo is a Scheduled Tribe with subgroups Lushai, Pang, Tlau, and Hualngo. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All