Oluwanga

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Hanga, Kawanga, Luhanga, Oluhanga, Wanga
Population

309,000 (2009 census).

Location

Western Province, Butere-Mumias district.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Similar to Olumarama [lrm].

Language Use

All domains. Also use Kiswahili [swh], English [eng] or other Oluluyia [luy], varieties.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Radio programs.