Lachi, White

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Lipupõ, White Lachi
Population

1,600 (Liang 1990). 300 households.

Location

Ha Giang province: Manbang and Manmei.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized ethnic group: La Chi.

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 30%–40% with other Lachi.

Typology

Tonal.

Other Comments

Part of the La Chí official ethnic community (13,158, 2009 census) which includes White Lachi [lwh].