Luyana

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Esiluyana, Louyi, Lui, Luyi, Rouyi
Population

2,880 in Zambia (2010 census). 1,000 Kwandi, 1,400 Kwangwa, 480 Luyana (2010 census). Population total all countries: 190,380.

Location

Western Province, east Lozi-Luyana area.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Kwandi, Kwanga (Kwangwa), Mbumi (Mbume). Mbowe dialect may be a separate language.

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Dictionary.