Makasar

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Goa, Macassar, Macassarese, Makassa, Makassaarsche, Makassar, Makassarese, Mangasara, Mengkasara, Taena, Tena
Population

2,130,000 (2000 census). L2 users: 400,000. Ethnic Chinese speakers. Many ethnic Chinese speak Makassar dialect as L1.

Location

South Sulawesi Province, southwest corner of the peninsula, most of Pangkep, Maros, Gowa, Bantaeng, Jeneponto, and Takalar regencies.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Gowa (Goa, Lakiung), Maros-Pangkep, Turatea (Jeneponto). Gowa dialect is prestigious. Dialects form a chain.

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1900–1999.
Writing

Buginese script [Bugi], no longer in use. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.