Sateré-Mawé

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Andira, Arapium, Mabue, Maragua, Maué, Mawé, Sataré
Population

9,160 (2008 FUNASA).

Location

Pará and Amazonas states: Andirá, and Maués rivers, between lower Tapajós and lower Madeira rivers. More than 14 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Recent data show that Aweti [awe] and Sateré-Mawé probably form a separate sub-branch within the Tupian linguistic family (Crevels 2007).

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Also use Portuguese [por], though use varies greatly depending on the area (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 12%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Grammar. NT: 1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].