Mangseng

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Mangsing, Masegi, Maseki
Population

2,500 (1998 SIL).

Location

East New Britain province: Montagu harbor south coast to Fulleborn harbor west; West New Britain province: north coast, south of Commodore bay.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Umua, Marapu. Linguistic isolate, most closely related to Solong [aaw].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Amio-Gelimi [let].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: