Ombamba

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Lembaamba, Mbaama, Mbama, Mbamba
Population

15,100 (2000). Population total all countries: 24,800.

Location

Lékoumou department: Bambama district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 81% with Teghe [teg], 77% with Mbere [mdt], 66% with Tsaayi [tyi].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].