Machiguenga

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Mañaries, Matsiganga, Matsigenka
Population

5,910 (Crevels 2007). Ethnic population: 13,000 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Cusco, Madre de Dios, and Ucayali regions; Urubamba, Camisea, Picha, Manu, Timpia, Tigompinia, Kompiroshiato, and Mishagua rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

Reportedly most similar to Nomatsiguenga [not]. There are minor dialects.

Language Use

Quechua and Spanish [spa] are replacing Machiguenga in some areas where children no longer acquire the language. Not endangered on the Manu River, where teachers from Urubamba River area are interested in implementing a formalized bilingual education program (Crevels 2007). All ages. Also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Caquinte [cot], Nanti [cox], Yine [pib].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. NT: 1976–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].