Bitur

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bituri, Dudi, Mutum, Paswam
Population

860 (2000 census).

Location

Western Province, south bank and inland of Fly river; Upiara, Bisuaka, Petom, Tewara and Kasimap villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 52% with Makayam [aup], 35% with Wara [tci], 33% with Baramu [bmz].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Makayam [aup].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].