Matsés

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Magirona, Majuruna, Matses-Mayoruna, Maxirona, Maxuruna, Mayiruna, Mayoruna, Mayuzuna
Population

1,400 in Peru (2006 SIL). Population total all countries: 2,230.

Location

Loreto Region, along lower Yaquerana river and tributaries; lower Yavari; along Chobayacu and Gálvez rivers.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Schools taught by Matsés teachers. All ages. Also use Portuguese [por], Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Grammar. NT: 1993–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All