Makaa

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Mekaa, South Makaa, South Mekaa
Population

80,000 (1987 SIL).

Location

East Region, north Upper Nyong division, Abong-Mbang, Doume, and Nguelemendouka subdivisions.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bebent (Bebend, Bebende, Bemina, Bewil, Biken), Besep, Mbwaanz, Shekunda (Sekunda, Shikunda).

Language Use

All domains in rural areas. Used as L2 by Kol [biw].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%. Taught in primary schools, in about 5 schools. Poetry. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1997–2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.