Minanibai

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Eme-Eme, Hei, Pepeha
Population

300 (Wurm and Hattori 1981), decreasing.

Location

Gulf province: Goaribari and Ikobi Kairi census districts, near Omati river mouth, Moka and Pepeha villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Related to Mubami [tsx].

Language Use

Vitality status highly questionable. Most also use Ikobi [meb], or other local languages. Also use Mouwase [jmw].