Mpiemo

Print
Alternate Names
Bimu, Mbimou, Mbimu, Mbyemo, Mpo, Mpyemo
Population

24,000 in Central African Republic (1996). Population total all countries: 29,000.

Location

Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Gamboula subprefecture; Sangha-Mbaéré prefecture: Nola subprefecture.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bidjuki (Bidjouki), Jasoa (Jasua), Mpyemo. The Jasua dialect spoken by most people and well understood by others.

Language Use

Also use Sango [sag].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All