Maguindanaon

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Magindanaon, Magindanaw, Magindanawn, Maguindanaw
Population

1,100,000 (2010 SIL).

Location

Mindanao, Maguindanao, Cotabato, South Cotabato, Sultan Kuderat, and Zamboanga del Sur provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Statutory language of provincial identity in North Cotabato and 3 other Mindanao provinces (1991, ACFLC Section 3(f)).

Dialects

Biwangan, Ilud, Laya, Sibugay, Tagakawanan. Intelligibility 60% of Maranao [mrw], 96% of Iranun [ill].

Typology

VSO; prepositions; genitives after noun heads; articles, adjectives, and numerals before noun heads; relatives after noun heads; question word in sentence-initial position; markers that relate to the affixation of the verb, or the form of the pronoun, make the verbal complements obvious; affixes do not indicate case of noun phrases; verb affixes mark number; ergativity; passives; causatives; comparatives; CV, CVC; nontonal.

Language Use

Value English [eng] proficiency as an aid to employment. Home, neighborhood. Positive attitudes. Comprehension of Filipino [fil] is low. Used as L2 by Ilianen Manobo [mbi], Sarangani Blaan [bps].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 60%. Taught in selected Grade 1 classrooms. New media. Videos. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1991–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.