Maltese Sign Language

Print

A language of Malta

Alternate Names
Lingwa tas-Sinjali Maltija, Lingwi tas-Sinjali Maltin, LSM
Population

200 (2014 Malta Deaf People Association). 200 signers out of 1,000 deaf and hard-of-hearing (2014 Malta Deaf People Association). 2,000 (2014 IMB).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Language isolate, but influence from British Sign Language [bfi] (Azzopardi-Alexander 2009). Fingerspelling system similar to French Sign Language [fsl].

Typology

One-handed fingerspelling.

Language Use

Deaf associations.

Language Development
Videos. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2008.
Other Comments

7 working sign language interpreters (2014 EUD). Taught as an L2. Christian (Roman Catholic).