Mbala

Print
Alternate Names
Gimbala, Rumbala
Population

200,000 (Nida 1972).

Location

Bandundu province: Bagata and Bulungu territories, between Kwango and Kwilu rivers.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Kituba [ktu].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1931–1968.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].