Male

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Maale
Population

95,000 (2007 census). 40,500 monolinguals. L2 users: 6,730.

Location

YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch State, North Omo zone, southeast of Jinka.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 48% with Dorze [doz], 46% with Gofa [gof], 45% with Koorete [kqy], 44% with Gamo [gmv], 43% with Wolaytta [wal] and Dawro [dwr].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Home. Also use Amharic [amh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%. Interest in Male literature.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi].

Other Comments

Different from Malo (see Zayse).