Megam

Print

A language of Bangladesh

Alternate Names
Migam, Negam
Population

6,870 (2000).

Location

Dhaka Division, Netrokona district, Kalmakanda subdistrict.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 7%–9% with the Abeng dialect of Garo [grt], 60% with Lyngngam [lyg].

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use the Abeng dialect of Garo [grt] with most other Mandi speakers. Also use Atong [aot].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Identify ethnically with the Garo [grt]. Christian.