Mekeo

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Mekeo-Kovio
Population

19,000 (2003 SIL).

Location

Central Province, Kaiyuku district, inland, west boundary is Waima, east are Kuni [kse] and Kunimaipa [kup] language areas; into Gulf Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

East Mekeo, Ninikani, North Mekeo, Northwest Mekeo (Kovio), West Mekeo. Dialects mutually unintelligible, except North and West Mekeo, but most Mekeo are reportedly familiar with neighboring dialects. Kovio not contiguous and is peripheral to other dialects. Lexical similarity: 81% between Kovio dialect and West Mekeo and North Mekeo dialects, 79% with East Mekeo, 87% between East and West Mekeo dialects.

Language Use

Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1998.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Above average education level.