Kimîîru

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Kimeru, Mero, Meru
Population

1,660,000 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Eastern Province, Meru district, northeast of Mt. Kenya.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Igembe, Igoji, Imenti, Meru (Beik), Miutini, Tigania. Lexical similarity: 85% with dialects Imenti and Tigania, 67% with Chuka [cuh], 63% with Embu [ebu] and Gikuyu [kik], 57% with Kamba [kam].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Kiembu [ebu], Swahili [swh]. Used as L2 by Gichuka [cuh], Kiembu [ebu], Kitharaka [thk], Mwimbi-Muthambi [mws].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Radio programs. Films. Bible: 1964–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

‘Mero’ is not a correct spelling. Different from Meru [rwk] of Tanzania. Traditional religion, Christian.