Masmaje

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Masmadje, Mesmedje
Population

Ethnic population: 25,700 (1993 census).

Location

Batha Region, Batha Est department, Oum Hadjer subprefecture, southwest of Oum Hadjer, north of the Mubi [mub] language area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Most prefer Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu] for literacy and education.

Language Development
3 primary schools in 87 villages in Masmedie Canton.