Mato

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Nenaya, Nengaya, Nineia
Population

580 (2002 SIL).

Location

Morobe Province, Huon peninsula north coast, near Morobe-Madang provincial border, Uruwa river plain west of Wasu, north of Sapmanga, southeast of Saidor.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ramuk, Tabares. Lexical similarity: 54% with Ronji [roe], 29% with Sio [xsi] and Pano [mqz], 28% with Karnai [bbv], 23% with Arop-Lokep [apr] and Mutu [tuc], 19% with Gitua [ggt].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Not endangered (2000 D. Tryon).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 4%. Literacy rate in L2: 41%. Bible portions.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.