Mogofin

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Mikifore, Mixifore
Population

20,000 (2012 V. Vydrin).

Location

Maritime Guinea, Sanguea town south, Boké region: Boke and Boffa prefectures.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Mutually intelligible of Kakabe [kke], but 250 km apart. Apparently similar to the Vai-Kono-Kuranko subgroup (1995 V. Vydrin). Lexical similarity: 51% with Eastern Maninkakan [emk], 55% with Lele [llc], 54%–58% with varieties of Kuranko [knk].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Mixifore (Susu: black person). Muslim.