Putai

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Marghi West
Population

50.

Location

Borno state: Akira-Uba, Chibok, Hawul, Biu, Damboa, Konduga, and Kaga LGAs; Adamawa state: Michika and Madagali LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Shifting to Kanuri [knc] but with large ethnic population.