Mbembe, Cross River

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ekokoma, Ifunubwa, Oderiga, Ofunobwam, Okam, Wakande
Population

100,000 (1982 UBS).

Location

Cross River state: Obubra, Yala, and Ikom LGAs; Ebonyi state: Izzi and Abakaliki LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Okom (Eghom, Ohana-Onyen), Apiapum, Adun, Osopong (Ezopong, Osophong), Ofombonga (Ewumbonga), Ofonokpan, Ekama (Ekamu), Oferikpe.

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1985.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1985.

Other Comments

Different from Tigon Mbembe [nza].

Page Views Left: