Mbwela

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Ambuela, Ambuella, Mbuela, Mbwera, Shimbwera
Population

222,000 (Johnstone and Mandryk 2001).

Location

Large central, southern area, mainly Cuando Cubango province; also in Bié, Moxico, Cunene, and Huíla provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Part of Ngangela subgroup. Intelligible with Lucazi [lch], Ngonzela, and Nyemba [nba], and will be able to use the new Lucazi Bible.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.