Moru

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Kala Moru
Population

70,000 (1982 SIL). 1,200 Agi, 2,500 Andri, 5,000 Kadiro, 9,000 Miza, 400 Wa’di.

Location

West Equatoria State, Mundri East and Mundri West counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (2011, Transitional Constitution, Article 6(1)).

Dialects

Agi, Andri, ’Bali’ba, Kadiro, Lakama’di, Miza, Wa’di. Andri and ’Bali’ba dialects are similar, Kadiro and Lakama’di are nearly identical.

Typology

SVO, SOV.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Zande [zne]. Used as L2 by Baka [bdh], Morokodo [mgc].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 85%. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Bible: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Miza dialect is the written standard.