Mango

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Doba, Mbay Doba, Mongo
Population

52,200 (2006).

Location

Logone Oriental Region, La Pendé department, Bodo subprefecture; Mandoul and Tandjile regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Bedjond [bjv] and Gor [gqr], with high inherent intelligibility.

Language Use

There is a Mango Language Committee. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Primer, literacy classes. Bible portions: 1968.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.