Maleu-Kilenge

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Idne
Population

5,200 (1983 census). 1,560 Kilenge.

Location

West New Britain Province, Talasea district west tip.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kilenge (Kaitarolea), Maleu. Lexical similarity: 93% between Maleu and Kilenge dialects.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All or nearly the whole Kilenge group speaks Kilenge. Kilenge dialect: all ages. Used as L2 by Amara [aie], Anem [anz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Bible portions: 1990.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Maleu and Kilenge dialects may be separate languages (Wurm and Hattori 1981) (Ross 1988).