Mbangi

Print
Alternate Names
Mbangui
Population

2,750 (1996).

Location

Mbomou Prefecture, Bangassou and Gambo-Ouango subprefectures; Basse-Kotto Prefecture, Alindao subprefecture.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. High intelligibility of Yakoma [yky]. May be intelligible of Ngbandi [ngb] or Dendi [deq].

Language Use

Also use Sango [sag].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].