Mambwe-Lungu

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Mambwe-Rungu
Population

207,000 in Zambia (2010 census). 64,500 Lungu, 142,000 Mambwe (2010 census). Population total all countries: 502,000.

Location

Northeast Northern Province south of Lake Tanganyika.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Fipa-Mambwe (Kifipa cha Kimambwe), Lungu (Adong, Ichirungu, Rungu), Mambwe (Ichimambwe, Kimambwe). Uncertain intelligibility between Fipa-Mambwe [fip] (Tanzania) and other dialects. Minor dialect differences between Mambwe and Lungu.

Language Use

Home, community, market. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1901–1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All