Manda

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kimanda, Kinyasa, Manda-Matumba, Nyasa
Population

22,000 (2002).

Location

Iringa Region, Ludewa district; Ruvuma Region, Mbinga district; east shore of Lake Nyasa.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Matumba. Matumba dialect is a distinct dialect but is completely intelligible with Manda.

Language Use

Vigorous. Low domains and to discuss high domains. For high domains, Swahili [swh] is used or mixed with Manda. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
NT: 1937.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The Matumba see themselves as a separate group related to the Manda, while the Manda view them as a subgroup of the Manda. Christian.