Mailu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Magi
Population

8,500 (2000 census).

Location

Central province: south coast, near Gadaisu to Baramata, Table bay and Toulon island; Milne Bay province: small area on south coast.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Domara, Darava, Asiaoro, Derebai, Geagea, Borebo, Ilai, Baibara, Island Mailu. Related to Laua [luf].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Bauwaki [bwk], Binahari [bxz], Domu [dof], Magori [zgr], Morawa [mze].

Language Development
NT: 1936–1979.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Above average education level.

Free Views Left: