Mbugu

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kibwyo, Kimbugu, Ma’a, Mbougou, Wa Maathi, Wama’a
Population

7,000 (1997). Ethnic population: 32,000.

Location

Tanga Region, Lushoto district, Usambara mountains.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Cha kawaida, Cha ndani.

Language Use

Also use Asu [asa], Shambala [ksb], Swahili [swh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A mixed language; Bantu inflectional (prefix and concord) system with Cushitic vocabulary. Derivational morphemes are Bantu and Cushitic (or non-Bantu). The Bantu influence is from Pare and Shambala.