Ma’di

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Ma’adi, Ma’di Ti
Population

296,000 in Uganda (2002 census), increasing. Numbers probably include Southern Madi speakers. Population total all countries: 314,000.

Location

West and East Nile regions, near Nimule, north Sudan border, Adjumani, Moyo, and Yumbe districts; some in Amuru District.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Adjumani (Oyuwi), Moyo. Lexical similarity: 89% with Moyo and Oyuwi Ma’di dialects, 85% with Oyuwi and Ogoko Southern Ma’di [snm], 80% with Moyo and Ogoko Southern Ma’di, 78% with Moyo and Aringa [luc], 76% with Oyuwi and Aringa, 64% between Moyo and Okolli Southern Ma’di, and 59% between Oyuwi and Okollo Southern Ma’di (Boone and Watson 1999).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Home, market, work, church. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy campaign in progress. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Radio programs. Films. Grammar. NT: 1977.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1938.

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All