Digaro-Mishmi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Darang Deng, Digaro, Digaru, Mishmi, Taaon, Taraon, Taying
Population

34,000 in India (2001 census). Population total all countries: 34,850.

Location

Arunachal Pradesh, Lohit district, Hayuliang, Changlagam, and Goiliang circles, Dibang Valley district; Assam. Also in China (Darang Deng).

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

May not be in the Tani group, but is related. Lexical similarity: 25% with Idu-Mishmi [clk], 10% with Miju-Mishmi [mxj].

Typology

SOV; 4 tones which are reported to vary considerably among speakers

Language Use

Some use English [eng] or Assamese [asm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 40% for Mishmi (2001 census). Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Buddhist, traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All